​P  I  F  F   2 0 1 6

IMG_2975.JPG

1/151

Scenes from a Film Festival: The 2016 GREAT GATSBY GALA & AWARD CEREMONY

SLIDESHOW: Click the arrow on the lower right side of the image. FULL SIZE: Click the image itself.

PIFF 2016 Nominees and Award Winners

 

BEST ACTOR

Zach Alden (The Shickles)

Rico E. Anderson (Dreams My Master) WINNER

LaMonica Garrett (The Duke: Based on the Memoir "I'm The Duke" by J.P. Duke)

 

BEST ACTRESS

Loretta Devine (1440 and Counting)

Mandy Moody (Birthday) WINNER

Yolanda Ross (Vicious)

 

BEST DIRECTOR

Seth Christian (Sticks)

Michael Krehan (Dreams My Master)

Linda Palmer (Last Call at Murray's)

Dax Phelan (Jasmine) WINNER


BEST FEATURE FILM

Amok

The Broken Legacy WINNER

Conference Call

The Dissection of Thanksgiving 

Imperfect Sky 

The Shickles

 

BEST DRAMA

Birthday

Kessi Blue WINNER 

Silent War 

 

BEST COMEDY

The Barry and Ro Show

Cuddle Party

The Dissection of Thanksgiving WINNER 

The Shickles 

 

BEST THRILLER

It’s in the Kitchen 

Purpose

Sticks WINNER

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Go Public

Restoring Tomorrow WINNER

Ron Taylor: Dr. Baseball 


BEST SHORT FILM

1440 and Counting

Birthday

Kingsland

Los Niños Sicarios

Selling Rosario WINNER

Silent War

Sticks 

Vicious 

 

BEST STUDENT FILM

Drone

The Duke: Based on the Memoir "I'm the Duke" by J.P. Duke WINNER

Purpose

 

HONORABLE MENTION

Go Public 

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Automotive Landscape No. 1 WINNER

Sticks 

Where We Begin

 

BEST VFX

Helio 

Variable 

Chrysalis WINNER

 

AUDIENCE AWARD

The Shickles

 

BEST SCREENPLAY

Byron Anderson, Quest for Light: Adventure of the Magi 
Megan Breen, The Romantic 
Kate Danaher, Victoria 
Keith Davidson, Death of a Legend 
Michael Dunker, Earth Two
Noam Friedlander, The Red
Brough Hansen, Ascent 
Sundae Jahant-Osborn, No Cigarettes in Space!! 
Raymond Just, Glow 
Susan Keeton, We Did a Bad Thing 
Emily Koopman, Long Way Home 
Jonathan LaPoma and Natalia Porras Sivolobova, Land That I Love 
Giorgio Litt, The Veteran's Wife 
Fabian Martin, A Cool Strange 
Massimiliano Mauceri, Luther's Gang 
Charles Penman and Michael Graff, The Aegean Connection 
Susan Polk, Carol 
Kaitlin Puccio, Elle
Robert J. Rogers, Hell on Neptune
David Sabbath, The Abyss of Pain
Christian Scheid, Bring Me Home 
Siovonne Smith, The Polish Medallion WINNER

PIFF 2016 Program

 

TO VIEW MORE INFO, SUCH AS IMAGES AND SYNOPSES OF THE FILMS, SIMPLY CLICK THE 

"FILM GUIDE 2016" BUTTON TO VIEW OUR PROGRAM IN FULL!

 

Wednesday, March 2

BLOCK 1: CITY OF ROSES - 4 p.m.

PRESENTED BY THE PASADENA PLAYHOUSE DISTRICT ASSOCIATION

Automotive Landscape No. 1 (short)

Go Public (documentary)

 

BLOCK 2: UNDONE - 6:30 p.m.

Figs for Italo (short)

It's My Heart (short)

Amok (feature)

 

BLOCK 3: FINDING THE RAINBOW - 9 p.m.

Life's a Drag (short)

The Shickles (feature)

 

After Hours: Opening Night Gathering at Du-par's!

Du-par's is a 24-hour bar, bakery and restaurant with free parking in the back. If you would like to guarantee seating, please call in advance to reserve a table.

Happy Hour: 10 p.m.-1:45 a.m.

214 S. Lake Ave, Pasadena

(626) 405-8820

www.du-pars.com

 

Thursday, March 3

BLOCK 4: TOLERABLE CRUELTY - 4 p.m.

The Audition (short)

Conference Call (feature)

 

BLOCK 5: HISTORIAS - 6:25 p.m.

Los Niños Sicarios (The Child Assassins) (short)

Cookies (short)

Vicious (short) (short)

Selling Rosario (short)

The Holy Cave (short)

400 Miles (short)

 

BLOCK 6: HIKE - 8:40 p.m.

The Hike (feature)

 

AFTER HOURS: redwhite + bluezz

Let's all meet up for delicious food, sumptuous wine, and listen to some live blues or jazz. 

If you would like to guarantee seating, please call in advance to reserve a table.

8 p.m.-10 p.m.

37 South El Molino Ave., Pasadena

(626) 792-4441

www.redwhitebluezz.com

 

Friday, March 4

BLOCK 7: YAF: YOUNG ADULT FEMALE - 4 p.m.

A Social Life (short)

The Smiffenpoofs (documentary)

Every Two Minutes (documentary)

 

BLOCK 8: THE PHANTOM PAIN - 5:50 p.m.

Birthday (short)

The Lake (short)

A Ghost and The Boy [With a Box On His Head] (feature)

 

BLOCK 9: A VIEW TO A THRILL - 8 p.m.

Drone (short)

After (short)

Lighting In The Hand (short)

Sirens (short)

The Dangle (short)

Burned(short)

Purpose (short)

 

AFTER HOURS: White Horse Lounge

White Horse Lounge offers a craft cocktail menu and unique dining experience that will be unforgettable. 

If you would like to guarantee seating, please call in advance to reserve a table.

8 pm. Kitchen closes at 11 pm, bar closes at 2 am.

41 S. De Lacey Ave.

(626) 583-9013

www.whitehorsepasadena.com

 

Saturday, March 5

BLOCK 10: LAST CALL - 12:30 pm

Flowers (short)

Last Call At Murray's (feature)

 

BLOCK 11: AN IMMOVABLE FEAST - 3 pm

Angels With A Cause (documentary)

Kitchenistas Of National City (documentary)

Let Them Eat Cake (documentary)

 

BLOCK 12: TRUTH: 5:05 pm

The Modern Man (short)

Guilt (short)

Thicker (short)

Hush (short)

Silent War (short)

Sticks (short)

 

BLOCK 13: SCI-FI HIGH - 7:15 pm

Dark Specter (short)

Journeyman (short)

Variable (short)

Chrysalis (short)

Legend of Amba (short)

Helio (short)

 

BLOCK 14: SOMETHING WICKED THIS WAY COMES - 9:40 pm

It's In The Kitchen (short)

Flush (short)

Pareidolia (short)

El Aura Azul (short)

Zoë (short)

The Enigma Of David Ellingham (short)

Last Man After The War (short)

June (short)

 

Industry Party: Bring your honey to Madeline Garden Bistro!

Located in an old mansion, there is something for everyone.  It’s Downton Abbey with a modern twist… see you there! There will even be a Karaoke room! 8 pm. 

1030 East Green Street, Pasadena, CA 91106

626.795.5599

Madelinegarden.com

If you would like to have a sit down dinner, or to be sure to have a table, phone ahead and make reservations.

 

Sunday, March 6

BLOCK 15: WICKED RIGHTEOUSNESS - 11:15 am

Nicotine (short)

Family Unit (short)

After The Rain (feature)

 

PANELS: 1 pm - 6 pm

Vroman’s Bookstore

695 E. Colorado Blvd. Pasadena 91101

http://www.vromansbookstore.com

626.449.5320

Parking: Complimentary Parking in the lot behind the store. 

 

Seating is on a first-come, first-served basis. Panels are free and open to the public.

 

THE GOLDEN AGE OF HOLLYWOOD WITH MARK KIRKLAND: 1:00 pm

Three Time Prime Time Emmy Award Winner Mark Kirkland Presents, “The Golden Age of Hollywood” showcasing rare authentic equipment from the turn of the century when “Hollywood”, as we know it, was born. 

 

THE FUTURE OF SCREENWRITING: 2:30 pm

The Scriptwriters Network has stepped up to sponsor and produce this fantastic panel of experts.

 

WOMEN IN ENTERTAINMENT: 4:00 pm

Jessica Ogilvie of the LA Weekly moderates. 

Join Jessica and Industry leaders as we discuss an age-old yet relevant topic.

 

SUNDAY, MARCH 6

BLOCK 16: SWEET DISCOVERIES -1:45 pm

Rust (documentary)

The Itinerary (short)

Three Days (short)

Reservation for Three? (short)

Grandpa Arnold (short)

Climb (short)

Pony (short)

 

BLOCK 17: DARKEST DAY, BLACKEST NIGHT - 4 pm

The Visitor (short)

1440 And Counting (short)

Dreams My Master (short)

Ron Taylor: Dr. Baseball (documentary)

Gratuitous Violence (short)

Kingsland (short)

 

BLOCK 18: POWER GRRRLS! - 6:30 pm

Beauty Shot (short)

Kessi Blue (short)

Shevenge (short)

June, Adrift (feature)

 

BLOCK 19: BREAKING THE BOX- 8:50 pm

Vivien (short)

Winter (short)

The Strange Lives Of The Not So Destined (short)

Burning Memories (short)

The Beauty Of Disaster (short)

#3C (short)

HannaH (short)

Where We Begin (short)

 

Vertical Wine Bistro

Come join in the libations as we all celebrate an amazing week of film and friendship. This is a party not to be missed!

70 N. Raymond Ave., Pasadena, CA 91103

(626) 795-3999

www.verticalwinebistro.com

8 pm

If you would like to have a sit down dinner, or to be sure to have a table, phone ahead and make reservations.

 

Monday, March 7

BLOCK 20: TEENSELTOWN - 5:30 pm

The Legend Of The Great Auk (short)

Steven  Caught A Star (short)

Mariam (feature)

 

BLOCK 21: LALA LAND - 7:15 pm

The First Pitch (short)

Must Sell Screenplay (short)

Attack Of The Film Festivals (short)

Restoring Tomorrow (documentary)

 

Paul Martin’s American Grill:

A classic American restaurant with a California twist. Serving fresh, locally sourced seasonal food, prepared from scratch. Local. Seasonal. Delicious.

455 S. Lake Ave. 91101

626.773.7600

www.paulmartinsamericangrill.com

8 pm

If you would like to have a sit down dinner, or to be sure to have a table, phone ahead and make reservations.

Tuesday, March 8

BLOCK 22: STATE OF THE WORLD - 3 pm

Poverty, Inc. (documentary)

 

BLOCK 23: ROADS NOT TAKEN - 5:20 pm

Young Bull (short)

Imperfect Sky (feature)

BLOCK 24: WISE MADNESS - 7:50 pm

I Wasn't Me (short)

The Duke (short)

Jasmine (feature)

 

Evening Fiesta at Du-par's:

Dupars is a bar, bakery, and restaurant open 24 hours!!

Free parking in the back.

Happy hour 10 pm - 1:45 am

214 S Lake Ave, Pasadena, CA 91101

626.405.8820

www.du-pars.com
If you would like to guarantee seating, please call in advance to reserve a table.

 

Wednesday, March 9

BLOCK 25: THE ROAD TO AWE - 3 pm

Promise Me (short)

The Shadow Forest (short)

Death On A Rock (feature)

 

BLOCK 26: ALL HEART - 5:30 pm

Driving The Heart (short)

Welcome To The Last Bookstore (short)

The Broken Legacy (feature)

 

BLOCK 27: THE BEST MEDICINE - 7:55 pm

The Barry and Ro Show (short)

Roller Coaster (short)

Cuddle Party (short)

The Dissection Of Thanksgiving (feature)

 

... and we're back at Du-par's:

Dupars is a bar, bakery, and restaurant open 24 hours!!

Free parking in the back.

Happy hour 10 pm - 1:45 am

214 S Lake Ave, Pasadena, CA 91101

626.405.8820

www.du-pars.com
If you would like to guarantee seating, please call in advance to reserve a table.

 

Thursday, March 10

BLOCK 28: INTERVIEWS WITH THE FILMMAKERS - 1 pm - 4:30 pm

 

  • Linda Palmer (Last Call at Murray's) - 1:00 pm

  • Libby Ward and Mark Kirkland (The Audition) - 1:15 pm

  • Jordan Liebowitz (The Barry & Ro Show) - 1:30 pm

  • Troy Hall (The Dissection of Thanksgiving) - 1:45 pm

  • Ignacio Sepulveda (Cookies) - 2:00 pm

  • Jasmin Marsters (Kessi Blue) - 2:15 pm

  • Seth Christian and Kris Phipps (Sticks) - 2:30 pm

  • Matthew Irving Epstein (Cuddle Party) - 2:45 pm

  • Tony Gapastione (1440 and Counting) - 3:00 pm

  • Miguel Garzón Martinez and Cynthia Bravo (The Broken Legacy) -  3:15 pm

  • Leanne Melissa Bishop (Reservation for Three?) - 3:30 pm

  • Jon Ryan and David Sullivan (Nicotine) - 3:45 pm

  • Aleix Massot (The Holy Cave) - 4:00 pm

  • Rob Lambert (Los Niños Sicarios) - 4:15 pm

 

AND...

Great Gatsby Gala & Award Ceremony

Thursday, March 10

The Speakeasy

25 N. Raymond Ave., Pasadena, 91103

7pm: Red Carpet

8pm: Award ceremony

9pm: Dancing

 

speakeasypasadena.com

Guests must have a pass to get in (All-Access, Industry, Gala, Filmmaker, or Screenwriter). 21 + only. 

To purchase Passes CLICK HERE!

© 2013 - 2019 by Pasadena International Film Festival, sm