PIFF 2020 Nominees

BEST FEATURE FILM

The S.H.U.

The Illegal

To Your Last Death

BEST SHORT FILM

Alina

MANHUNT

1, 2, 3, All Eyes on Me

Twelfth Round

Off Season

Cringe

Dig Your Own Grave

US MX

Under Darkness

BEST DIRECTOR

Lexie Trivundza and Nick Trivundza (Danger! Danger!)

Aaron Fjellman (The S.H.U.)

Emil Gallardo (1, 2, 3, All Eyes On Me)

Jack Martin (MANHUNT)

Leslie Thomas (Honesty Weekend)

BEST ACTOR

Nick Kelly (Cringe)

Pacharo Mzembe (Twelfth Round)

Mark McCullough (Alina)

BEST ACTRESS

Lisa Ferris (Pipe Dream)

Rebeca Robles (Alina)

Farelle Walker (1, 2, 3, All Eyes On Me)

Karen Chamberlain (Casey229)

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Bobcats On Three

Back From The Brink

L'eau Est La Vie (Water Is Life): From Standing Rock To The Swamp

AUDIENCE AWARD

Mel

The Identity Pas de Deux

Occupational Octaves

Closure

BEST SCREENPLAY

After by Sameerah Luqmaan-Harris

Da Sol by Corbin Billings and Josh Lipton

Field Trip by Claudio Martinez-Valle

The Good Badman by Megan Breen

Kirkwood by Dax Phelan

The Quicksilver Pleasure Club by Matt Pacini

Transference by Mark C. Spera

Versailles, Florida by Joe Cline and Eric Martin

PIFF 2020 Program

CLICK HERE TO PURCHASE FESTIVAL PASSES

Thursday, March 12th

 

Block 1 - 3:00 pm (CLICK FOR BLOCK 1 TICKETS)

Represent 

Pasadena: Exploring Solutions to Reduce Gang Violence

 

Block 2 - 5:05 pm (CLICK FOR BLOCK 2 TICKETS)

Don’t Fear the Healer

Groups of Two

The Same Story 

The Lightning Man 

Alina

Block 3 - 7:05 pm (CLICK FOR BLOCK 3 TICKETS)

Osuba 

Fellowship

EmBlem

Salton

We Die Alone

Block 4 - 9:05 pm (CLICK FOR BLOCK 4 TICKETS)

Rocket

MANHUNT

uTransfer

Afterdeath

The Exhibition

For the Goblins

Ghost in the Gun

 

Friday March 13th

 

Block 5 - 3:00 pm (CLICK FOR BLOCK 5 TICKETS)

Forever Voters

Those Who Serve

 

Block 6 - 5:20 pm (CLICK FOR BLOCK 6 TICKETS)

Sing, Cowboy, Sing

Broken Lilies

1, 2, 3, All Eyes On Me

Twelfth Round

SONNTAG

Litany For Mister President

 

Block 7 - 7:20 pm (CLICK FOR BLOCK 7 TICKETS)

Your Hand In Mine

Dark Harbor

 

Block 8 - 9:30 pm (CLICK FOR BLOCK 8 TICKETS)

The Plane

Time Is A Nagra

To Your Last Death

 

Saturday, March 14th

 

Block 9 - 12:00 pm (CLICK FOR BLOCK 9 TICKETS)

Drown the Clown

Silences

Down To Nothing

Sammy

Piggy Bank Proposition

Ghazaal

Fish Head

 

Block 10 - 2:05 pm (CLICK FOR BLOCK 10 TICKETS)

Nineteen Ninety-Three

Life Line

No Big Deal

Lady Parts

After Emma

Weep Not

She & Her

Watermark

 

Block 11 - 4:10 pm (CLICK FOR BLOCK 11 TICKETS)

Postal

Quiet Noise

Seeping Blue

Forget Me Nots

Words to Live By

Intervention

Stucco

 

Block 12 - 6:15 pm (CLICK FOR BLOCK 12 TICKETS)

Labor Relations

Honesty Weekend

 

Block 13 - 8:25 pm (CLICK FOR BLOCK 13 TICKETS)

Trial By Fire

The S.H.U.

 

Block 14 - 10:25 pm (CLICK FOR BLOCK 14 TICKETS)

Voices

PREFIGURED

Cassandra

Boo

Jane Doe

 

Sunday, March 15th

 

Block 15 - 12:00 pm (CLICK FOR BLOCK 15 TICKETS)

Into Light

Future

Mochitsuki

Flight of the Dodo

Chocolate chip cookies

Here Today

Andean Condor

Portraitist

 

Block 16 - 1:50 pm (CLICK FOR BLOCK 16 TICKETS)

A Colourful Red

THE ILLEGAL

 

Block 17 - 4:00 pm (CLICK FOR BLOCK 17 TICKETS)

HAND-DRAWN

Two Birds

The Keeper

Midnight

Off Season

Green Mama

CRINGE

 

Block 18 - 6:25 pm (CLICK FOR BLOCK 18 TICKETS)

Oh, Sorry

Danger! Danger!

 

Block 19 - 8:30 pm (CLICK FOR BLOCK 19 TICKETS)

Baichi And The Three Blind Rats

THIS IS FINE

LA DEGOLLADORA

Lake House Lottery

Modus Operandi: Pseudo Fantasies of a Fucked Up Shrink

Casey229

To Serve And Protect

Dig Your Own Grave

 

Monday, March 16th

 

Block 20 - 7:10 pm (CLICK FOR BLOCK 20 TICKETS)

Highland Home

That Winning Feeling

Shangri-La

Letters To God

Pipe Dream

The Most Beautiful

 

Block 21 - 9:15 pm (CLICK FOR BLOCK 21 TICKETS)

Closure

Within Reach

Mel

Like Holy Wine

End Of Summer

TXT…

Two Paper Nightingales

The Perfumer

 

Tuesday, March 17th Happy St. Patrick’s Day!

 

Block 22 - 5:00 pm (CLICK FOR BLOCK 22 TICKETS)

Viscous

Odd Girl

Killer Date

Living In Anger

Progeny

 

Block 23 - 6:55 pm (CLICK FOR BLOCK 23 TICKETS)

How To Buy A Baby

Wonderwood

Nowhere To Nun

Furca

Appy Days

Off Beat

 

Block 24 - 8:55 pm (CLICK FOR BLOCK 24 TICKETS)

PROOF

Rescued (Rescatado)

Honor Student

In Colors

US MX

(t)here

Under Darkness

 

Wednesday, March 18th

 

Block 25 - 6:00 pm (CLICK FOR BLOCK 25 TICKETS)

Behind The Festival

Occupational Octaves

In The Same Direction: Jeff Pifher & Socrates' Trial

God Bless The Cook

 

Block 26 - 7:30 pm (CLICK FOR BLOCK 26 TICKETS)

L'eau Est La Vie (Water Is Life): From Standing Rock To The Swamp

Back From The Brink

Bobcats On Three

 

Block 27 - 9:35 pm (CLICK FOR BLOCK 27 TICKETS)

The Identity Pas De Deux

Wrightwood

Andy Asperger

Kaaway (Enemy)

Lingering

Erin

PIFF 2020 Best Screenplay Finalists:

After by Sameerah Luqmaan-Harris

Angered by Donnalyn Vojta

Benny B by Michael Hogan

Cactus Junction by Philip C. Sedgwick

Can We Be Friends? By Sarah Goussé

The Committee by Nick Santos 

Da Sol by Corbin Billings and Josh Lipton

The Echo Worlds  - Pilot Script: Parts One and Two by Travis Misenti

Field Trip by Claudio Martinez-Valle

The Good Badman by Megan Breen

Hard Cold Truth by Patrick L. McConnell

In Gods We Trust by Afonso J. Henrique and Marcel Sorza

Ivy by Jeffrey Morin

Jessica's Gift by Jim Garrison

Kid Soldier by Kelly Jean Karam

The Killing Moon by Jerry Jenae Sampson

Kirkwood by Dax Phelan

Made In America by Anonymous

Mike And Seth by Daniel Talbott and Lovell Holder

The Mortality Game by Ed Vela

Nothing To Lose by Scott A. Lopez and Jesús F. Jauregui

Other Side by Alvin Ziegler

Project Fog by Adva Reichman

The Quicksilver Pleasure Club by Matt Pacini

Sabine by Laurie Powers Going

Sarah Startup by Gregg Greenberg and Christopher Kublan

Shriver by Trevor Mak

The Smart Life by Daniel O’Connor

The Steagles by Jeanie M. Clark

To Verdict by Carlos Candal

Tony And Annette by Daisy Eagan

Transference by Mark C. Spera

Trespassers - Pilot by Douglas Harms and Joe D’Leon 

Versailles, Florida by Joe Cline and Eric Martin

The Whittling by Renee Logan

© 2013 - 2020 by Pasadena International Film Festival, sm

  • Facebook Long Shadow
  • Twitter Long Shadow
  • Instagram App Icon
  • YouTube Reflection