PIFF 2019 Nominees & Award Winners

BEST FEATURE FILM

Cruel Hearts - WINNER

Wheels

Northwood Pie

BEST SHORT FILM

Mr. Sushi

It’s a Mess

Pusher

The Invention - WINNER

Eli

Waiting Game

Diwa

2 Wrongs

Modern Slave

Broken

Paper Birds

Foxes

 

BEST DIRECTOR

Paul Osborne (Cruel Hearts)

Leo McGuigan (The Invention)

Jon Sumple (Extraordinary: The Seeding)

Joshua Sallach (Mr. Sushi)

LeAndre Thomas (Mirror) - WINNER

BEST ACTOR

Kenneth T. Griggs (It’s Okay)

Bruce McGill (Waiting Game) - WINNER

Luke Walford (The Invention)

John Patrick Amedori (Waiting Game)

Ayinde Howell (Foxes)

 

BEST ACTRESS

Anna Maiche (Paper Birds)

Aina Dumlao (Diwa) - WINNER

Andi Morrow (Pusher)

Kristin Carey (Broken)

Mair Flores (Modern Slave)

BEST STUDENT FILM

Weltschmerz - WINNER

White River Tales

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Band Geeks

Extraordinary: the Seeding - WINNER

Out of the Shadows

HONORABLE MENTION

Mr. Sushi - WINNER

 

BEST SCREENPLAY (Other finalists at bottom of page)

The Second Coming by Gabi Goldstein - WINNER

PIFF 2019 Program

 

Wednesday, March 13

BLOCK 1: The City of Roses & The American Dream - 5:00 PM

The Running Man of Pasadena

Out of the Shadows

Band Geeks

 

BLOCK 2: Persevere - 7:05 PM

Baby Steps

Wheels

BLOCK 3: The Best Medicine - 9:15 PM

Don’t Blow It

The Dinner

Baggage

Dark Specter II

Everything’s Fine

The Metal Detector

The Invention

Thursday, March 14

BLOCK 4: Apocalypse Later - 6:10 PM

Eternal Ride of a Heartful Mind

There’s Something in the Water

Rain

The Last Harvest

Child, Disrupted

SPECIAL FREE SCREENING - 8:00 PM

Vader - Episode I: Shards of the Past

(For entrance to this free screening please click on the title, and email us at your name and phone number to ShardsVaderFanFilm@gmail.com, so we can add you to the list. Availability is on a first-come, first-served basis. Unless we receive your information and confirm you, you will not be granted entry).

BLOCK 5: Why So Serial? - 8:45 PM

All We Have Left

How to Get a Boyfriend

Killer of the Week

McCarthy

Music

The Dishwasher

Mr. Sushi

American Dream

Friday, March 15

BLOCK 6: A View to a Thrill - 5:05 PM

Time Machinery

Afterthoughts

The Visitor

Under

Sonora

Voxgirl

Zero

BLOCK 7: The Food of Love - 7:15 PM

Nowhere Band

The Hacks

BLOCK 8: Hell is Empty - 9:35 PM

Sign

Empty Skies

History Day

Mortal Coil

Pusher

Saturday, March 16

BLOCK 9: Life's Not a Song - 12:00 PM (Noon)

Before You Run

Snowball

Before the Thunder

Where She Goes

Waiting Game

BLOCK 10: #MeToo - 1:50 PM

Happy Hour

You Too?

Diva

Self Tape

Jacob’s Kiss

The Spirit Room

Modern Slave

The Bartender

 

BLOCK 11: Pizza - 3:55 PM

The Last Delivery

Northwood Pie

 

BLOCK 12: Cruel - 6:00 PM

Rubes

Cruel Hearts

 

BLOCK 13: Close Encounters - 8:15 PM

Knight Watch

Extraordinary: The Seeding

Sunday, March 17

BLOCK 14: Epoch - 12:00 PM (Noon)

Killed in Action

James Joyce’s The Sisters

L.A. Fadeaway

Poppies

Weltschmerz

Paper Birds

BLOCK 15: Shattering The Box - 2:20 PM

#88

The Beach House on Morro Lane

G.E. 2

Solemn

Blue Pig

It’s a Mess

 

BLOCK 16: Sci-Fi High - 4:20 PM

Shots Fired

Due Time

Red Tape

Bear with me

A Psalm of Sight - Verse 1: Zerfall

Planet

The Beacon

 

BLOCK 17: Something Wicked This Way Comes - 6:30 PM

Night Mara

It’s in the Bedroom

Esther

R&R

Parousia

Pop!

Full Moon

One Dark Night

 

BLOCK 18: Vengeance - 8:35 PM

Fun

War Path

Monday, March 18

BLOCK 19: Thicker Than Water - 6:00 PM

It’s Okay

On Ice

Nothing Takes the Place of You

The Pursuit

String Phone

White River Tales

BLOCK 20: All My Pretty Ones - 8:10 PM

Duck Duck Goose

Dreamwisher

Mona

Argumento

Dillon

Broken

Mirror

2 Wrongs

Tuesday, March 19

BLOCK 21: More Than Kin - 6:00 PM

Dogfight

Patrick

Jingle

The Auctioneer

They Fall Fast

29

 

BLOCK 22: The Phantom Pain - 8:00 PM

Breaking News

How Feeble the Heart

Illegal

Hayley

Protect & Serve

Dirt

Word is Bond

Diwa

Kommando 1944

Eli

Wednesday, March 20

BLOCK 23: Insidious - 6:00 PM

Séamus

Danni & May

Blue

Bye

Swaggerback

I Remember You

Campfire Alpha

Foxes

BLOCK 24: Love At Last Sight - 8:05 PM

Fairy Tail

The Mingle

Marta

Swiped Right

Virtually

Shanghai Sole

She Comes in Colors Everywhere

Thursday, March 21

The Great Gatsby Gala & Award Ceremony 

7:00 PM

Red Carpet at the Speakeasy

8:00 PM

Great Gatsby Gala & Award Ceremony

PIFF 2019 Screenplay Finalists

Back When by Matthew McLaughlin

Been Too Long by Laura DeBar

Cajun Justice by Mike Briock

Company Christmas by Diana Lee Woody

Dandelion Wishes by Ally May

Dream HOLLYWOOD by Bill Brock

Drive-Time by Jayson Johnson & David Ballard

El Punk by Tony Cammarata

The Fourth Night by Mike Briock

Generations - Letter From an Old Father to His Son by Kevin Starnino

The Hero of the World by Staci Greason & Linda Hill

Hibernation by Mike Briock

In Too Deep: the Brian Futz Story (a Long Lost 80's Movie) by Zack Smith & Andrew Miller

Motel by Jerry J. Sampson

Mother, Daughter, Happiness by Ed Seaward

Oakland by Andrew Koponen 

The One-Room School in Darnell County by Megan Breen

Perry by RJ Watson

The Royal Aloha Club by Jody Ellis & Bryan Fierro

Runaway Cruise by Theodore Carl Soderberg

The Second Coming by Gabi Goldstein

The Senior Senior by Doug Pike

True Destiny by Joe Leone

White Lie Wedding by Whitney Powell

Screening with Melora Hardin:

Saturday, March 16 - 6:00 PM

Actor Melora Hardin (Cruel Hearts, The Office) to be honored with the PIFF 2019 Career Inspiration Award after the screening of Cruel Hearts.

For PASSES CLICK HERE

© 2013 - 2019 by Pasadena International Film Festival, sm