PIFF 2021 Nominations and Award Winners

BEST SHORT SCREENPLAY:
"Leo" by Brian McDevitt Jr. - WINNER
"Tax Season" by Allan Ibanez, Dexter Hemedez
"Run For Your Life" by Gregory Kasunich


BEST FEATURE SCREENPLAY:
"Do It Scared" by Rosemary Marks and Paul Mahoney - WINNER
"MIDDAY BLACK MIDNIGHT BLUE" by Samantha Soule, Daniel Talbott
"ROSA" by Matthew McLaughlin

HONORABLE MENTION:
Driver 113 -
WINNER


BEST DOCUMENTARY:
Família
A Perfect Vintage
The Album

Firestorm ’77: The True Story of the Honda Canyon Fire
Extraordinary: The Revelations -
WINNER


BEST DIRECTOR:
Henry Burge (Bobby)
Dave Penner (Glass Darkly) -
WINNER
Niccolo Rolim (Broken Layers)
Sahand Nikoukar (Driver 113)


BEST ACTRESS:
Rawan Hage (Broken Layers)
Gloria Cole (McCrorey Rd.)
Heavenly Reyna (Glass Darkly)
Leanne Melissa Bishop (The Weight of Perfection) -
WINNER
Ireon Roach (The Come Up)


BEST ACTOR:
Johnny Rey Diaz (Instant Gratification) -
WINNER
Nick Faltas (Broken Layers)
David Ramsey (Franklin And Terry)
Rick Gonzalez (Franklin And Terry)
Henry Burge (Bobby)


BEST SHORT FILM:
Glass Darkly
Broken Layers
Bobby -
WINNER
Franklin And Terry
McCrorey Rd.
Odyssey Omega

PIFF 2021 PROGRAM

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 9

 

Block 1 – 4:00 PM (click here for individual tickets)

Good Vibes

Love in 2020

Second Team

Diamonds

Ghosted

YuanYuan

Endangered

The Fixer

 

Block 2 – 6:00 PM (click here for individual tickets)

#BTSD

Gone

Weak

In Between

The Weight of Perfection

Bobby

 

Block 3 – 8:00 PM (click here for individual tickets)

Wichita

Two Weeks Notice

Ride Share

Wasted Seed

Unspoken

McCrorey Rd.

 

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 10

 

Block 4 – 6:00 PM (click here for individual tickets)

Promises

South Pasadena

Easter Eggs: A Non Parody

Meet Cute

Breakdown

Okay Google

Incompleteness

Smoking Wet

Kill Cat Oakland

 

Block 5 – 8:00 PM (click here for individual tickets)

Gomika

Gardenia

Alexis

Making Peace

Ali’s Realm

 

Block 6 – 10:00 PM (click here for individual tickets)

Routine

Wasteland

The Secret Life of Muni Long

Sundown Trail

Then Came Thunder

Killing Time

Odyssey Omega

 

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 11

 

Block 7 – 12:00 PM (click here for individual tickets)

Helper

Tell Me Something

All-In

When The Chips Are Down

Amazing Grace

Valley

 

Block 8 – 2:00 PM (click here for individual tickets)

Signed, Steve Hardy

Vibrato!

A Poet’s Life

A Cuban Documemory

 

Block 9 – 4:00 PM (click here for individual tickets)

Are You Human?

David Mirisch: The Man Behind The Golden Stars

 

Block 10 – 6:00 PM (click here for individual tickets)

Extraordinary: The Revelations

 

Block 11 – 8:10 PM (click here for individual tickets)

Good Counsel

Gold Digger

Driver 113

 

Block 12 – 10:05 PM (click here for individual tickets)

Lake Forest Road

Waiting for a Ride

Make a Wish

The Pey

Familiar

The Axe and the Iron

The Uncredited

Hangry

Chupacabra

 

SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 12

 

Block 13 – 12:00 PM (click here for individual tickets)

Petrichor

A Perfect Vintage

 

Block 14 – 2:15 PM (click here for individual tickets)

Livin’ in the Light

The Album

 

Block 15 – 4:15 PM (click here for individual tickets)

Nano Worlds

A Little Patch of Earth

Shutter The Doors

Firestorm ’77: The True Story of the Honda Canyon Fire

 

Block 16 – 6:15 PM (click here for individual tickets)

Pizza Party

Rinse & Repeat

Shevolution

The Sun Rises in the West

Família

 

Block 17 – 8:15 PM (click here for individual tickets)

Trivial

All The Reasons for Killing

Massacre

Nahjum

Processing

In The Company of Crows

 

MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 13

 

Block 18 – 6:00 PM (click here for individual tickets)

Dear Aunt Noa

Heel

Qafas

Beautiful Violence

No Part Too Small

Pipe Dreams

 

Block 19 – 8:00 PM (click here for individual tickets)

The Chess Match

The Plumber

The Book of Ruth

Glass Darkly

Ira Aldridge

Franklin And Terry

 

TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 14

 

Block 20 – 6:00 PM (click here for individual tickets)

A World Away

The Come Up

Thorns on the Rose: Black Abuse, Corruption & The Pasadena Police

 

Block 21 – 8:05 PM (click here for individual tickets)

Alexandra

I Really Love This Piece

Smoke ‘N Mirrors

Jane

A Piece of Cake

2 Timers

My Dinner With Werner

 

WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 15

 

Block 22 – 6:00 PM (click here for individual tickets)

Ride

7 SHARP

Augustus

Broken Layers

Baby

 

Block 23 – 8:00 PM (click here for individual tickets)

From Under the Bridge

Oh, Mighty Ocean!

Neurodivergent

Into The Honeycomb

Instant Gratification

 

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 16

 

Block 24 – 2:00 PM

Filmmaker's Network & Collaboration Roundtable Discussion - moderated by Judah Ray Neiditch

The Great Gatsby Gala & Award Ceremony at The Speakeasy

7:00 PM - Red Carpet

8:00 PM - Great Gatsby Gala & Award Ceremony

Important Note: For this event, PROOF OF VACCINATION is required at the door.

PIFF 2021 Screenplay Official Selections:

AViL by Sofia Drai

BLOCKBUSTER by Tristan Aird 

Christ is Back by Laurence Rosier Staines

Christmas Without Snow, A by Robert Cox

Closed Position by Daria Pressley

CLUB47 by Adam Fischer

Daughter of Fire by Seege Vega

Do It Scared by Rosemary Marks and Paul Mahoney

Ei8hty-Ei8ht by Doug Maguire

High Crimes by Melanie Abrams

Holiday Sensation, A by Michael B Snow

I HATE CINDY LOVELET by Paul-Anthony Surdi

JOURNEYMAN, THE by Dax Phelan, Mark Turley

Killer in the Marsh, The by Sebastien Basset

Leo by Brian McDevitt Jr.

Losing the Plot by Nicola Morris, Rupert Bogarde

Martha by Casey Beck

MIDDAY BLACK MIDNIGHT BLUE by Samantha Soule, Daniel Talbott

Mission 22 by Gunnar Garrett

Modern Art by Laurence Fuller

Mr. Buchman Goes to Washington by Bill Baber

NEED FOR SOMETHING NEW, A by John T. Frederick

North Beach Noir by Kip Pearson

Parallel Problems by Dylan Arnow

Prodigium University by Daniel Garcia & Lydia Davis

Protector of the Emerald City by Kevin J. Howard

Rascal by Joanna Koss

Real Spaghetti, The by Richard Stirling

Review by Jonathan Zarantonello

ROSA by Matthew McLaughlin

Run For Your Life by Gregory Kasunich

Seraphim's Miracle by Jeremy Storey

Silver Sky - The Auction by Verity Van Dams, Austin Valdez

Snake by Marilynn Loveless

Splicer by Shayne Eastin

Straight Outta the Funny Papers by Lance Roger Axt

Tagged by David-Matthew Barnes

Tax Season by Allan Ibanez, Dexter Hemedez

Untimely Death of Herbert Sullivan, The by Tash Ann, Ben Barker

You'll Pay For This by Shaun Ireland