Where the Old World of Film Meets the New World of New Media...

Our festival's theme is Old Hollywood, when "film" itself was fresh and new. Come back to the time of Old Hollywood Glitz and Glamour... the era of celluloid... the Prohibition Era, where the gin is cold, but the piano is hot! Attend our Great Gatsby Gala, pop into parties, listen to lectures given by film historians about film's beginnings, attend panel discussions, dance the Charleston while sipping on a martini (sans the "bathtub gin"). We plan on showcasing the very best in film and new media. Won't you join us?

For the full program, including film synopses, click on the FILM GUIDE 2017 Button.

PIFF 2017 Nominees and Winners

BEST FEATURE FILM 

Drawing Home

I Am Still Here

Slipaway WINNER

 

BEST SHORT FILM

The After War

He Said

It Happened Again Last Night

A King's Betrayal

My Name Is Lamar

Neighbor

Perception

Smile

Tale Of The Kite WINNER

Vexed

 

BEST DIRECTOR

Daniel Mentz and Julia Butler (Slipaway)

Giorgio Litt (The After War) WINNER

Mischa Marcus (I Am Still Here)

Tara Brenninkmeyer (He Said)

 

BEST ACTOR

Andy Peeke (House Broken)

David Barrera (Perception) WINNER

Freddy Douglas (Empty Space)

Jesse Pepe (Slipaway)

Johnny Rey Diaz (I Am Still Here)

Juan Riedinger (Drawing Home)

 

 

BEST ACTRESS

Elaine Partnow (Slipaway)

Emily Goss (He Said)

Gabrielle Stone (It Happened Again Last Night) WINNER

Nikki Deloach (The After War)

 

BEST STUDENT FILM

Have a Little Faith (Directed by Ashton Avila)

The Voices They Hear (Directed by Miguel Chávez) WINNER

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY

The Big Secret (Directed by Susan Downs)

Bud's Odyssey (Directed by Mark Kirkland)

Inez Milholland (Directed by Martha Wheelock)

Long Live The King (Directed by Frank Dietz and Trish Geiger) WINNER

Victor's Last Class (Directed by Brendan Brandt)

 

BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE

Johnny Rey Diaz (I Am Still Here) WINNER

 

HONORABLE MENTION

My Name Is Lamar WINNER

 

BEST SCREENPLAY

The Children of Eden by Raymond Just WINNER

 

AUDIENCE AWARD

Welcome To Willits WINNER

VISIONARY AWARD

Mischa Marcus (I Am Still Here) WINNER

 

ALTRUISTIC ARTIST AWARD

Charisma Carpenter

 

PIFF 2017 program

Wednesday, March 8th:

BLOCK 1: MORE THAN KIN - 6:00 PM

Twin Stars

The Mother

Song on Canvas

Unspoken

Smile

Coming to Terms

Her Son

 

BLOCK 2: REFLECTIONS - 8:30 PM

Shoot Me Nicely

Speak Now

 

FILMMAKERS LOUNGE - opens at 9:30 PM

89 S. Fair Oaks Ave., Pasadena, CA 91105

 

Thursday, March 9th:

BLOCK 3: WAKE UP - 6:00 PM

G.I. Hospital

Work From Home

Love Gov: From First Date to Mandate

The Big Secret

                  

BLOCK 4: WHO ARE WE? - 8:30 PM

Ride Shared

Occupants

 

FILMMAKERS LOUNGE - opens at 9:30 PM

89 S. Fair Oaks Ave., Pasadena, CA 91105

 

Friday, March 10th:

BLOCK 5: SCI-FI HIGH - 6:00 PM

IAMEVE "Starman"

Entering Mars

Rückkehr

The Reckoning

Mirrored

Temptations From The Doll

Our God Machine

Dot

 

BLOCK 6: SOMETHING WICKED THIS WAY COMES... - 8:30 PM

Mouse

Inside Linda Vista Hospital

The Recursion Theorem

Taste

Occam's Razor

A Knock at the Door

Vexed

 

FILMMAKERS LOUNGE - CLOSED for ArtNight Pasadena

 

Saturday, March 11th:

BLOCK 7: THE JAZZ AGE - 11:30 AM

Man & Machine... and Jazz

Drawing Home

 

BLOCK 8: THE MIND'S EYE - 2:00 PM

 

 

Panel at Vroman's Bookstore - 2:00 PM

"Breaking into Screenwriting"

Presented by The Scriptwriters Network

Panel at Vroman's Bookstore - 4:00 PM

"Legal Dis-Ease: Navigating the World of Entertainment Law"

Moderated by Dorothy Dillingham-Blue

*Seating is on a first-come, first-served basis*

 

BLOCK 9: LISTEN - 4:30 PM

The Listening Hour

Bola

Remnants

Oakland in Blue

Runner, Runner

My Name is Lamar

Neighbor

 

BLOCK 10: A VIEW TO A THRILL - 7:00 PM

Saint Jude's Crossing

A.L.L.I.A.N.C.E.

Probability

Stay

The Road Between

Tragiometry

The Voices they Hear

 

BLOCK 11: EVIL WITHIN - 9:30 PM

Professor Phillips and the Devil

Welcome to Willits

FILMMAKERS LOUNGE - opens at 9:30 PM

89 S. Fair Oaks Ave., Pasadena, CA 91105

Sunday, March 12th:

BLOCK 12: THE TIMES OF OUR LIVES - 12:00 PM

Lemonade Mafia

The Owl And The Lemming

The Boy By The Sea

Little Folk Of The Arctic

Hope I Die

Unlike A Dragon

The Adventures Of Lucy

The Ogress of the Gravelbank

House Broken

Tale Of The Kite

 

BLOCK 13: SOLDIER ON - 2:30 PM

An Ocean Away

Orion

Bud's Odyssey

The After War

A Children's Song

        

BLOCK 14: POWER GRRRLS! - 5:00 PM

Dolled Up

The Letter

Lennon

Between Shifts

Have a Little Faith

Valentin

He Said

It Happened Again Last Night

Inez Milholland

 

BLOCK 15: THE BEST MEDICINE - 7:30 PM

The Weigh-In

Nuggets

Self Esteem

Don't Tell Larry

Trying To F***

Candice & Peter's Smokin' Hot Date

Shy Guys

New Age, Olde English

Empty Space

A Game of Chicken

 

FILMMAKERS LOUNGE - opens at 9:30 PM

89 S. Fair Oaks Ave., Pasadena, CA 91105

 

Monday, March 13th:

BLOCK 16: VITA ANIMA - 6:00 PM

Imperative Shift

The Shickles

 

BLOCK 17: THE PHANTOM PAIN - 8:30 PM

J'ai Tout Mange

Perception

Victor's Last Class

 

FILMMAKERS LOUNGE - opens at 9:30 PM

89 S. Fair Oaks Ave., Pasadena, CA 91105

 

Tuesday, March 14th:

BLOCK 18: BEHIND CLOSED DOORS - 6:00 PM

After October

I am Still Here (*contains violent and graphic images, adult themes and language)

 

BLOCK 19: IT'S ALL GOOD IN HOLLYWOOD - 8:30 PM

The Lion's Den

I'm A Cat

Catching Up

Desi

Long Live the King

 

FILMMAKERS LOUNGE - opens at 9:30 PM

89 S. Fair Oaks Ave., Pasadena, CA 91105

 

Wednesday, March 15th:

BLOCK 20: THE ARTS OF LIVING - 6:00 PM

Notes On A Violin

Eden Hostel

Fosse: Recreated

A Gift

Guardian

 

BLOCK 21: KIN MAY BE KITH - 8:30 PM

Coffee Virgin

Elle

Rose Garden

Slipaway

 

FILMMAKERS LOUNGE - opens at 9:30 PM

89 S. Fair Oaks Ave., Pasadena, CA 91105

 

Thursday, March 16th:

GREAT GATSBY GALA & AWARD CEREMONY - 7:00 PM

7:00 PM - Red Carpet

8:00 PM - Award Ceremony

The Speakeasy: 25 N. Raymond Ave, Pasadena, CA 91103

Black Tie optional, 1920's attire suggested. 21+ only. 

 

 

PIFF 2017 Screenplay finalists

 

Almast by Marla Sloane

American Royalty by Dorothy Marks and Joshua Russell

Becoming Terpsichore by Susan Polk

Body Count by John Thibault

The Border Agent by John Madill

Cat and Mouse by Bristol MacDonald

The Children of Eden by Raymond Just

Dead Serious by Peter Nemenoff

Deception Pass by Erik Wiese & Cynthia True

Donald's Block Party by Matt Rhoden

Hawaiian Shirt by Laurence FG

In the Wake of Heroes by Austin Priester 

Isabelle's Starting to Happen by Paul Haddad

The Lariat Girl by Suzanne Prescott

Patchwork by Amanda Keener

Primos by Scott Lopez & Jesús F. Jauregui

Sam's War by Stephen Settel

Seventh Angel by Richard Perry

Son by David Bornstein & Trevor Davies

Stealing Christmas by Gary Murphy

This Side of Hereafter by Megan Breen

Three Steps to Heaven by Matt Pacini

The Trade by Sheila Warren

Red Velvet by Tom Radovich

A Woman Untitled by Charles Lane

 

© 2013 - 2019 by Pasadena International Film Festival, sm