PIFF 2018 Nominees and Winners

BEST FEATURE FILM

Buckout Road - WINNER

Stuck

Change In The Air

Lear's Shadow

 

BEST SHORT FILM

Crab Trap

Laboratory Conditions- WINNER

Letters From Alcatraz

The Manual

Margaux In America

My Pretty Pony

The Only Way

Pushing Skills

Saving Santa

Trash

The Zim

Krieg

 

BEST DIRECTOR

Eleanor Hoppe (MARGAUX IN AMERICA)

Brian Elerding (LEAR'S SHADOW)

Kemp Lee (TRASH) - WINNER

Michael Hilf (THE CANDIDATE)

Madli Lääne (THREE AUGUST DAYS)

Dianne Dreyer (CHANGE IN THE AIR)

 

BEST ACTOR

Fred Cross (LEAR'S SHADOW) - WINNER

David Blue (LEAR'S SHADOW)

Joe Kelly (TRASH)

 

BEST ACTRESS

Kate Emerick (LETTERS FROM ALCATRAZ)

Karina Wolfe (THIRSTY GIRL)

Chloe Berman (MARGAUX IN AMERICA) - WINNER

 

BEST STUDENT FILM

I Got You Babe - WINNER

Letters From Alcatraz 

Margaux In America 

My Pretty Pony 

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Above The Drowning Sea

Break The Chain 

Up To Snuff- WINNER

Struggle In Paradise

 

HONORABLE MENTION

The Candidate 

 

BEST SCREENPLAY

The Indestructible Light Of Rose Lewis by Melissa Vitello

PIFF 2018 Program

 

Wednesday, March 7

BLOCK 1: SANCTUM - 5:00 p.m.

Dancing in Limbo

Behind the Woods and across the Sea

Resistance is Life

 

BLOCK 2: CHANGE IN THE AIR - 7:30 p.m.

Change in the Air

 

Thursday, March 8

BLOCK 3: BEHIND CLOSED DOORS - 4:30 p.m.

Tiff

Break the Chain

 

BLOCK 4: POWER GRRRLS - 6:30 p.m.

Joy

Arrested (Again)

L.A. Women’s March

Buttercup

Bare

Vici

Passage

7 Days in November

BLOCK 5: ELIXIR - 9:05 pm

A Magician

Good Morning Beautiful

The Closet

The Wait

Mulch

Solitude

Limbo

This Fucking Town

The Only Way

Wake

Friday, March 9

BLOCK 6: THICKER THAN WATER - 4:00 pm

The Rotting

Tea Time with Mr. Patterson

NotWithStanding (A pesar de que)

I Promised her Life

Maxwell’s Demon (O Demônio De Maxwell)

Our Barrio

BLOCK 7: A VIEW TO A THRILL - 6:30 pm

Bella Donna

Specter

Rule of Threes

Vellum

Underhanded

Five are Fallen

Dylan

The Zim

 

BLOCK 8: THE EVIL WITHIN - 8:35 p.m.

Dead Week

Papua

Buckout Road

Saturday, March 10

BLOCK 9: GOLDEN YEARS - 11:00 a.m.

1943

As it Seems

Brooklyn in July

All Quiet on the Homefront

I Got You, Babe

Letters from Alcatraz

 

BLOCK 10: ALL MY PRETTY ONES - 1:35 p.m.

A Tiempo (In Time)

Parental Guidance

Darklight

Bear with Me

My Pretty Pony

Active Shooter

A Desert Storm

Crab Trap

 

BLOCK 11: THE BEST MEDICINE - 4:00 pm

Breakfast: The Series

STUCK

 

BLOCK 12: SCI-FI HIGH - 6:15 p.m.

The Babies

Echoes

Pushing Skills

The Hen

The Manual

 

BLOCK 13: SOMETHING WICKED THIS WAY COMES... - 8:20 p.m.

It Began without Warning

Silence, Please!

The Daughters of Virtue

Found

Unexpected Company

Smiley’s

Jax in Love

Laboratory Conditions

Sunday, March 11

BLOCK 14: FAMILY FRIENDLY FAIR - 11:00 a.m.

Ukalliq and Kalla Go Fishing

The Pirate Cruncher

Night Light

Tale Of The Kite

 

BLOCK 15: SHATTERING THE BOX - 12:30 p.m.

The Duel

The Candidate

Two DJs: Both Alike in Dignity

Your Call is Important to Us

Going Mental

Crosby

Aw Rats!

 

BLOCK 16: THE ART OF LIVING - 2:45 p.m.

Wish

The Performance

Wet Paint: Silent Short Film

Lear’s Shadow

 

BLOCK 17: LA VIE EN ROSE - 5:10 p.m.

Once Upon a Dream

Margaux in America

L’ Attente (The Wait)

Regarde

Fils (Son)

                       

BLOCK 18: EMERALD ISLE - 8:00 p.m.

Saving Santa

The Holy Fail

Monday, March 12

BLOCK 19: INVISIBLE - 4:30 p.m.

Trash         

Struggle in Paradise

BLOCK 20: THE PHANTOM PAIN - 6:00 p.m.

Listen

Jupiter

Lawman

The 5th

Krieg

 

BLOCK 21: MORE THAN KIN - 8:00 p.m.

Like Mountain, like Son

This is Home

Wyrm

This is Jack

Three August Days

Luca

Tuesday, March 13

BLOCK 22: CITY OF ROSES - 5:45 p.m.

Sinatra in Palm Springs

 

BLOCK 23: REVELATIONS - 8:05 p.m.

Tzeva Adom: Color Red

Above the Drowning Sea

Wednesday, March 14

BLOCK 24: CONSERVATION - 5:30 p.m.

Thirsty Girl

Shadow of Drought

 

BLOCK 25: UP TO SNUFF - 7:00 p.m.

Up to Snuff     TRAILER

 

BLOCK 26: A SALVE FOR THE SOUL - 8:50 p.m.

The Dark and the Wounded

Nowhere Mind

PIFF 2018 Screenplay Finalists

 

A War on Terror by Peter Haig

Casablanca 101 by John Madill

Cherry Glazed by Christine Sherwood

Effulgent by Jacob Pence

God Is Not Purple by Matt Pacini

Honey Boy by Shia LaBeouf and Otis Lort

Honor by Ed Vela

Isonzo by Brando Boniver and David Reynié

Lariat Girl by Suzanne Prescott

Little Warrior of Manzanar by Zachary Clark

Metro by Tristan Aird

My Atari Christmas by Chris Parish

Nour by Maitha Alawadi

Perfidies by Bill Baber

Red Light by Dempsey Tillman and Ted Dewberry

Sect by Andrew Fitzgerald

Selah Selam by Michael Vincent Montgomery

Sepulchre by Matthew McLaughlin

Siblings by David Samuels

Soulbreak by Richard Levine and Marie Bailey

Stray Cat Jazz by Jake MacPherson

The Biker's Wave by Damien Mazza

The Hammer: Subjugated by Ryan Jaroncyk and Jim Massie

The Indestructible Light of Rose Lewis by Melissa Vitello

The Island of Eter by Elisabeth Hayward

The Kid Next Door by Jim Norman

The Rental by L.P. Lee

The Sins of the Script by Walter Hochbrueckner

The Venus Syndrome by Lynn Vincentnathan

This Man Will Save Us by Max Blustin

Screening with David Hayter:

Friday, March 9 - 8:35 pm

Actor, screenwriter David Hayter (Buckout Road, Metal Gear Solid Saga, X-Men, X2, Watchmen) to be honored with the PIFF 2018 Career Inspiration Award after the screening of Buckout Road.

For PASSES CLICK HERE

© 2013 - 2019 by Pasadena International Film Festival, sm